Skip to main content

2019-2020 Statewide Social Studies Professional Development

The following table includes the dates that each Area Education Agency (AEA) and the Iowa Department of Education are delivering statewide professional development to support the third year of implementation of Iowa’s social studies standards.

The professional development is a two-day workshop. This year focuses on getting ready for full implementation of the social studies standards. Participants will:

  • Continue to examine the inquiry process to implement the instructional shifts required of Iowa’s social studies standards.
  • Examine best practices in social studies assessment.
  • Analyze the connection between formative and summative assessment in an inquiry-based classroom.
  • Critique and revise examples of assessments to match Social Studies Standards and student needs.
  • Create their own standards-based classroom assessments.

Questions? Contact Stefanie Wager at stefanie.wager@iowa.gov.

Agency Dates Location Audience Additional Information
Iowa Department of Education Dec. 10-11, 2019
TLC Coaches Train-the-Trainer Workshop
TBD Secondary Register (limited to the first 50 participants)
Contact: Stefanie Wager
Central Rivers AEA Oct. 10 and 15, 2019 Cedar Falls Elementary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Feb. 20, 2019 and Mar. 3, 2020 Marshalltown Elementary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Oct. 28 and 29, 2019 Clear Lake Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Feb. 24 and 25, 2020 Cedar Falls Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Sept. 17, 2019
Combo Year 1 and 2: The Basics
Clear Lake Elementary and Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Sept. 19, 2019
Combo Year 1 and 2: The Basics
Cedar Falls Elementary and Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Sept. 19, 2019
Combo Year 1 and 2: The Basics
Marshalltown Elementary and Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Dec. 6, 2019
Social Studies Networking and Work Day (A consultant will be on site)
TBD Elementary and Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Central Rivers AEA Apr. 29, 2020
Social Studies Networking and Work Day (A consultant will be on site)
TBD Elementary and Secondary Contact: Sherri Walker or Laura Remaekers or Jennifer Schilling
Grant Wood AEA Sept. 10, 2019 Cedar Rapids Administration Contact: Carol Cassells
Grant Wood AEA Oct. 15 and 21, 2019 Cedar Rapids Elementary Contact: Carol Cassells
Grant Wood AEA Nov. 4 and 5, 2019 Cedar Rapids Secondary Contact: Carol Cassells
Grant Wood AEA Feb. 12 and 13, 2020 Cedar Rapids Elementary Contact: Carol Cassells
Grant Wood AEA Mar. 5 and 6, 2020 Cedar Rapids Secondary Contact: Carol Cassells
Great Prairie AEA Oct. 1 and 2, 2019 Ottumwa Elementary Contact: Seth Denney or Alana Hutchinson
Great Prairie AEA Oct. 17 and 18, 2019 Burlington Elementary Contact: Seth Denney or Alana Hutchinson
Great Prairie AEA Oct. 28 and 29, 2019 Ottumwa Secondary Contact: Seth Denney or Alana Hutchinson
Great Prairie AEA Oct. 30 and 31, 2019 Burlington Secondary Contact: Seth Denney or Alana Hutchinson
Green Hills AEA Oct. 18 and 28, 2019 Avoca Elementary Contact: Andrea Danker
Green Hills AEA Oct. 16 and 24, 2019 Avoca Secondary Contact: Andrea Danker
Green Hills AEA Nov. 6 and 7, 2019 Creston Elementary Contact: Andrea Danker
Green Hills AEA Nov. 14 and 15, 2019 Creston Secondary Contact: Andrea Danker
Heartland AEA Oct. 7 and 21, 2019 Adel Secondary Contact: Alex Glade
Heartland AEA Nov. 11 and 18, 2019 Johnston Elementary Contact: Alex Glade
Heartland AEA Mar. 2 and 3, 2020 Johnston Elementary Contact: Alex Glade
Heartland AEA Mar. 25 and 30, 2020 Johnston Secondary Contact: Alex Glade
Heartland AEA June 15 and 16, 2020 Johnston Elementary Contact: Alex Glade
Heartland AEA June 17 and 18, 2020 Johnston Secondary Contact: Alex Glade
Keystone AEA Sept. 27, 2019
Year 1 and 2 Basics
Elkader Elementary and Secondary Contact: Pat Lehmann
Keystone AEA Oct. 10 and 11, 2019 Elkader Elementary Contact: Pat Lehmann
Keystone AEA Nov. 13 and 14, 2019 Elkader Secondary Contact: Pat Lehmann
Keystone AEA Jan. 8, 2020 Elkader Administrators Contact: Pat Lehmann
Mississippi Bend Oct. 9 and 10, 2019 Clinton Secondary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Mississippi Bend Nov. 6 and 7, 2019 Muscatine Secondary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Mississippi Bend Nov. 14 and 15, 2019
Year 1 and 2 refresher
Bettendorf Elementary and Secondary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Mississippi Bend Jan. 6 and 7, 2020 Bettendorf Secondary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Mississippi Bend Jan. 13 and 14, 2020 Clinton Elementary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Mississippi Bend Feb. 4 and 5, 2020 Muscatine Elementary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Mississippi Bend Mar. 2 and 3, 2020 Bettendorf Elementary Contact: Dan Nitzel
Northwest AEA Oct. 2 and 3, 2019 Sioux City Elementary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Oct. 8, 2019
Year 1 and 2 Combo Day
Le Mars Elementary and Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Nov. 18 and 19, 2019 Sheldon Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Jan. 14, 2020
Year 1 and 2 Combo Day
Le Mars Elementary and Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Feb. 26 and 27, 2020 Sioux City Elementary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Mar. 23 and 24, 2020 Sioux City Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA June 8 and 9, 2020 Denison Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Dec. 10, 2019
Work day for those wanting license renewal credit
Sioux Center Elementary and Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA Apr. 2, 2020
Work day for those wanting license renewal credit
Sioux City Elementary and Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Northwest AEA TBD - Mon. and Tues. or Thurs. and Fri. (January or March 2019) Denison Secondary Contact: Judy Sweetman and Tyler Youngers
Prairie Lakes AEA Oct. 21 and 22, 2019 Pocahontas Elementary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn
Prairie Lakes AEA Mar. 5 and 6, 2020 Pocahontas Secondary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn
Prairie Lakes AEA Nov. 7 and8, 2019 Fort Dodge Elementary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn
Prairie Lakes AEA Dec. 9 and 10, 2019 Storm Lake Secondary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn
Prairie Lakes AEA Oct. 29 and 30, 2019 Fort Dodge Secondary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn
Prairie Lakes AEA April 23 and 24, 2020 Storm Lake Elementary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn
Prairie Lakes AEA June, 8 and 9, 2020 Pocahontas Elementary and Secondary Contact: Leslie Pralle Osborn